Contributors
[…] budget plan, which pays off $10.7 billion of the accumulated
$38 billion debt through the sale of deficit-reduction bonds
repayable to the bond purchasers at a higher-than-normal interest
rate over five or more years, beginning next July.
Of this unprecedented
bond scheme’s many flaws, clearly the most serious—and
perhaps fatal—lies in its having been crafted for the Legislature’s
liberal majority by the attorney general solely to circumvent
a state constitutional provision intended to protect the state’s
taxpayers from a spendthrift Legislature. Article XVI, section
1 of the state constitution, originally offered by Senator Eugene
Casserly and adopted at California’s 1879 constitutional
drafting convention, states that:
The Legislature shall not,
in any manner create any debt or debts, liability or liabilities,
which shall ... exceed the sum of three hundred thousand dollars
($300,000) ... unless the same shall be authorized by law for
some single object or work to be distinctly specified therein
...; but no such law shall take effect unless it has been passed
by a two-thirds vote of all the members selected to each house
of the Legislature and until, at a general election or at a direct
primary, it shall have been submitted to the people and shall
have received a majority of all votes cast for and against it
at such election.
Senator Casserly
and the other authors of this language may be condemned by
today’s
legislative standards as unsophisticated and hopelessly straight-forward,
but no one
can question the meaning or intent of what they wrote, which
was to restrict future politicians who might be tempted to go
on a borrowing binge.
Yet, if their
language is as clear and their intent as evident as it appears,
how
did the $10.7 billion deficit-reduction
bond issue become law without being submitted to and approved
by a vote of the people in a primary or general election? And
how can the Legislature be promoting a sale of bonds, the proceeds
from which will be used, not for “some single object or
work,” like water and parks, transportation, schools, public
safety, or other infrastructure project, but to pay the state’s
past and present operating expenses? Indeed, of the many billions
of dollars worth of state bonds sold since Senator Casserly added