Contributors
[…] racial balance.
Judge Richman also
claimed that since Prop. 209 doesn’t
mention voluntary desegregation plans, race-conscious school-assignment
plans are permissible. He tried unconvincingly to distinguish
a 2002 state appellate court decision that held that Prop. 209’s
ballot materials clearly targeted exactly these types of race-conscious
desegregation programs. Perhaps sensing the weakness of his position,
Richman fell back on the 1965 United Nations International Convention
on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, which
California incorporates into section 8315 of its government code.
The U.N. treaty, ratified
by the U.S. Senate in 1994, says that “special
measures taken for the sole purpose of adequate advancement of
certain racial or ethnic groups or individuals requiring such
protection as may be necessary in order to ensure such groups
or individuals equal enjoyment or exercise of human rights and
fundamental freedoms shall not be deemed racial discrimination....” In
other words, race-preference programs are okay as long as they
advance some nebulous U.N. notion of human rights.
Then-Governor Gray
Davis and the liberal state lawmakers who enacted section 8315,
which gave force of law to the U.N. treaty,